Igor Bobrin

1 1 1

Bobrin Ice Theatre tours the world since 1986. In South Korea it is known as Bolshoi on Ice. Everywhere the Theatre tours it has warmed the hearts of audiences with spectacularly designed ice shows for all ages of figure skating fans and performed by Olympic, World and European Champions, sport masters and circus artists, who competed in national and international events. Bobrin Ice Theatre formed when European Champion Igor Bobrin a true ice skating icon, one of the most innovative contributors to the art and sport of figure skating, the king of exhibitions, performer of the world renown Cowboy, Paganini , and Invisible Partner, united a group of like-minded skaters. Olympic Gold Champions Natalya Bestemyanova , and Andrey Bukin joined Bobrin and Bobrin Ice Theatre after they finished their competitive career.

The Theatre's original choreography, unique skating style and complex dramatic compositions are universally recognized, celebrated and emulated. The Guest Star List includes many European, World, and Olympic champions: Evgeni Plushenko, Irina Slutskaya, Alexey Yagudin, Aliona Savchenko - Robin Szolkowy, Tatiana Totmianina - Maxim Marinin, Elena Berezhnaya - Anton Sikharulidze, Yuko Kawaguchi - Alexander Smirnov, Elena Valova-Alexander Vasiljev, Irina Vorobjeva - Igor Lisovsky, Larisa Selezneva - Oleg Makarov, Marina Yeltsova - Andrey Bushkov, Marina Pestova - Marat Akbarov, Oksana Kazakova - Artur Dmitriev, Vladimir Kotin, Alexey Urmanov, Andrey Vlashchenko, Ilya Klimkon, Kira Ivanova, Maria Butyrskaya, Elena Sokolova, Radka Kovarikova - Rene Novotny, Denis Ten and others.

The diversity of MSOI repertoire offers performances which know no cultural borders, transcend language and age barriers and unite the hearts of millions worldwide, wherever the theatre tours – at the Olympic Stadium in Sapporo, Japan; at a Sports and Culture Complex in St.Petersburg, Russia; at the prestigious Palais de Congess in Paris, France, or in recreation parks of Italy and Florida, Euro Disney or Teresa Carreno Theatre in Venezuela.

Bobrin Ice Theatre pioneers Ice Theatre genre and will amaze and entertain fans with new productions for years to come. Performances usually consist of a one-act ballet and ice divertissement in the second act, or a two-act ballet. Shows run 110-120 minutes, including a 20-minute re-icing intermission. The theatre artistic director and choreographers are faithful to their beloved sport and the theatre’s artistic evolvement.

Natalia Bestemyanova and Andrey Bukin choreographed competitive programs for:

  • Sophie Moniotte and Pascal Lavanchy – World Silver Medalists, French National Champions
  • Faiella and Massimo Scali – Italian National Champions, European and World Medalists, Italian National Champions

Igor Bobrin , choreographed competitive programs for:

  • Irina Slutskaya – World Champion, Olympic Silver Medalist, National Champion of Russia
  • Kristina Cako – European Champion, Hungarian National Champion
  • Michael Tilson – Danish National Champion, European and World Championships participant
  • Kristoffer Berntsson – Swedish National Champion, European and World Championships participant
  • Sergey Voronov – European and World Championships participant
  • Elena Berezhnaya and Anton Sikharulidze – European, World and Olympic Champions, Russian National Champions
  • Yuko Kawaguchi and Alexander Smirnov – European Medalists, Russian National Champions.

Natalia Bestemyanova and Igor Bobrin choreographed exhibition programs for

  • Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov – Olympic Gold Medalists
  • Oxana Baiul – Olympic Gold Medalist
  • Sarah Hughes – Olympic Gold Medalist
  • Yuko Kawaguchi and Alexander Smirnov – European Medalists, Russian National Champions

Natalia Bestemyanova and Igor Bobrin work with Japanese skaters

  • Haruka Imai
  • Yuzuru Hanyo
  • Kensuke Nakaniwa
  • Miyu Nishizaka

Natalya Bestemyanova & Andrey Bukin

2003

Merit Coach of Russian Federation

1983

European Championship Bronze Medalist

USSR Champion

International Trade Unions Cup Winner

1981

World Championship Bronze Medalist

European Champion

USSR Champion

1980

USSR Champion

Panin Prize Winner

International Trade Unions Cup Winner

1979

USSR Championship Silver Medalist

Leningrad Champion

USSR Cup Winner

The Strongest Championship Bronze Medalist

Panin Prize Winner

International Trade Unions Cup Winner

1978

The Strongest Championship Bronze Medalist

Prize of Moscow News Silver Medalist

Panin Prize Winner

International Trade Unions Cup Winner

IV Spartakiad of the Peoples of the USSR Winner

1977

USSR Cup Winner

USSR Trade Unions Cup Silver Medalist

International Trade Unions Cup Winner

Prize of Moscow News Silver Medalist

1975

VIII Winter Spartakiad of the USSR Trade Unions Silver Medalist

USSR Cup Winner

Leningrad Champion

1974

III USSR Spartakiad of the Peoples of the USSR Bronze Medalist

USSR Cup Bronze Medalist

USSR Trade Unions Cup Winner

1973

USSR Cup Silver Medalist

Panin Prize Winner

USSR Trade Unions Cup Silver Medalist

Leningrad Champion

1972

USSR Trade Unions Cup Bronze Medalist

Panin Prize Winner

1971

International Trade Unions Cup Bronze Medalist

Leningrad Champion

FAVAR International Skating Union (ISU)

Award for outstanding achievements in figure skating

1993

World Professional Figure Skating Champions

World Professional Challenge of Champions Winners

1991

Professional World Cup Winners

1990

Professional World Cup Winners

Professional Challenge of Champions Winners

1989

Winter Olympics Champions

World Champions

European Champions

The Strongest Championship Winners

1988

World Champions

European Champions

USSR Champions

NHK Trophy Winners

1987

World Champions

European Champions

NHK Trophy Winners

1986

World Champions

European Champions

Prize of Moscow News Winners

1985

Winter Olympics Silver Medalists

World Championships Silver Medalists

European Silver Medalists

The Strongest Championship Winners

1984

Winter Olympics Silver Medalists

European Medalists

USSR Champions

Prize of Moscow News Winners

1983

Prize of Moscow News Winners

1982

Prize of Moscow News Winners

1981

Ennia Challenge Cup Winners

1980
www.WEBSosman.com